Students entering kindergarten ready to learn

This indicator shows the percentage of students who enter Kindergarten ready to learn. Readiness to learn in the first year of school is strongly linked to later school success, which is predictive of adult health. Full readiness to learn is defined as consistently demonstrating skills, knowledge, and behaviors which are needed to successfully engage in kindergarten curriculum

Measurement Period: 2017

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • Jurisdiction2014201520162017
    Maryland47454345


    Jurisdiction2014201520162017
    Allegany47543839
    Anne Arundel43464548
    Baltimore City48423841
    Baltimore County50424147
    Calvert56465052
    Caroline56534845
    Carroll59555159
    Cecil42443542
    Charles47424139
    Dorchester40372844
    Frederick55545454
    Garrett55596361
    Harford48444245
    Howard57545054
    Kent59635462
    Montgomery48494947
    Prince George's34383434
    Queen Anne's54514848
    Saint Mary's55504242
    Somerset47574557
    Talbot53443845
    Washington43363337
    Wicomico43433347
    Worcester48484556

Data Details

  • Source Maryland State Department of Education (MSDE) http://earlychildhood.marylandpublicschools.org/node/520
    Numerator Number of children who consistently demonstrate essential skills, knowledge, and behaviors, which are needed to engage in kindergarten curriculum.
    Denominator Number of kindergarten students
    Reporting Threshold (*) 5. Rates not reported if below threshold.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100= Single-Year Calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    African American Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian Non-Hispanic
    Other

    Up to 2014, MSDE administered a tool, "Maryland Model for School Readiness (MMSR)". After 2014, MSDE replaced this tool with, "New Kindergarten Readiness Assessment (NKRA)." Data cannot be compared between tools. Data from the MMSR tool (2010-2013) are not displayed. Data from the NKRA tool are displayed (2014- present).

    For new tools, it is recommended that baseline data first be gathered before determining a goal. As such, this measure currently has not set a goal.



Related Content