Related Content

Fall-related death rate

This indicator shows the rate of fall-related deaths per 100,000 population. Falls are a major cause of preventable death among the elderly and have increased across age groups in the past decade. Causes of fall-related deaths differ between the elderly and young and middle-aged populations, and require different prevention strategies. In 2009, falls accounted for 30% of accidental deaths.

Measurement Period: 2012-2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • HP 2020: 7         7.7

    Jurisdiction2009-20112010-20122011-20132012-2014
    Maryland7.88.28.48.5


    Jurisdiction2009-20112010-20122011-20132012-2014
    Allegany12.412.911.610
    Anne Arundel6.87.17.37.2
    Baltimore City9.39.510.310.7
    Baltimore County9.61010.911.1
    Calvert****
    Caroline****
    Carroll6.589.311.5
    Cecil****
    Charles6.37.77.98
    Dorchester****
    Frederick6.2766.6
    Garrett****
    Harford9.310.59.910.1
    Howard8.8987.1
    Kent****
    Montgomery6.67.17.57.1
    Prince George's6.36.46.56.7
    Queen Anne's****
    Saint Mary's****
    Somerset****
    Talbot****
    Washington9.89.98.18.5
    Wicomico6.87.59.58.6
    Worcester****

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Numerator Number of deaths with an ICD-10 code of W00-W19
    Denominator Population (middle year) from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Reporting Threshold (*) 20. Rate not reported if below threshold. Counts may be available upon request.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= 3-Year Calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other None
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions