Related Content

Cancer Mortality Rate

This indicator shows the age-adjusted mortality rate from cancer (per 100,000 population). Maryland’s age adjusted cancer mortality rate is higher than the US cancer mortality rate. Cancer impacts people across all population groups, however wide racial disparities exist.

Measurement Period: 2012-2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • HP 2020: 160.6         147.4

    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-2014
    Maryland179.3176.8171.4166.8163.8162


    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-2014
    Allegany190.2184.4178.3163.4163.6163.8
    Anne Arundel195.2182.2171.3164.1166.1167.3
    Baltimore City216.8217.6218.4215.2212.4208.5
    Baltimore County186.9191.2180.5173.9168.4168.4
    Calvert189.3179.4175.1172.1172.9172.5
    Caroline212.6195.7184.6178.5174.2183.7
    Carroll182.1175.6175.4170.3165.1161.9
    Cecil220.2206196.7188.4189.4185.9
    Charles199.3190.1191.7193184.2177.1
    Dorchester190.5183.4183.7189.7187.6198.5
    Frederick179.8164.8158.8154.8151.6151.3
    Garrett176169.5169.7164.4150.9131.8
    Harford185.8179.3170.8171.8167.9170.9
    Howard161.2145.6144.7140.4143.1135.3
    Kent210.6207.5182.4167.7152.5151.1
    Montgomery130.1130.8128.5126.7124.6121.7
    Prince George's173.8175.5170.3165.2157.7156.5
    Queen Anne's198.3177.9180.6182.9176.9172.3
    Saint Mary's186.1175.9179.5175.9187.5184.4
    Somerset215.2224.3241.2228213199.2
    Talbot176.1176.7170.5159.2160.4155
    Washington185.4184.3178.5179.4178180.2
    Wicomico232.8215.3208.2187200.5197.2
    Worcester196.4204.7189.4185.7180.7175.7

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Numerator Average number of deaths from cancer (Number of deaths with an ICD-10 code of C00-C97)
    Denominator Population (middle year) from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Reporting Threshold (*) 20. Rate not reported if below threshold. Counts may be available upon request.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= 3-Year Calculation. These data are age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other None
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions