Related Content

Emergency Department visit rate due to diabetes

This indicator shows the emergency department visit rate due to diabetes (per 100,000 population). Diabetes can lead to blindness, heart and blood vessel disease, stroke, kidney failure, amputations, nerve damage, pregnancy complications and birth defects. Emergency department visits for diabetes-related complications may signify that the disease is uncontrolled. In Maryland, there were 12,907 emergency department visits for primary diagnosis of diabetes in 2014.

Measurement Period: 2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 186.3

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Maryland169.4173.1177.3180.9194.8192.1204


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Allegany218.3194.5185.2240.1261.9237.5241.4
    Anne Arundel159164.4152.8148.9164.1160.5187.3
    Baltimore City434.4420.2443.7441.9506501.7548.9
    Baltimore County155.3165.4164167.6172.7172177.8
    Calvert60.294.5133.1127142.5165.6169.2
    Caroline190.2184.3196.3210.5287.2210.9244.2
    Carroll89.4115.884.3116.1109.6133.5117.4
    Cecil222.5180.8185.4214.4212215.8250.2
    Charles139.4165.2186.1199.4195206244.2
    Dorchester280366.4374.2389.9512.5369455.4
    Frederick128.1136.4124.9129.3135.1136.6177
    Garrett259.9*238.3*229.6197.6352.1
    Harford124.5121.7156.8151157.4148.2165.5
    Howard11299.691.3100.1105.5108.5102.1
    Kent****238.7350.3209.4
    Montgomery78.281.386.890.5101.6102.895
    Prince George's140.4149.8156.6163.8168.5167.6169
    Queen Anne's120.2123.4*170146.6125.8154.2
    Saint Mary's124192.8246.7223.7251.1214.2219
    Somerset345.7386.5355.2243.3254.1286.9253.8
    Talbot205.4224.6202.9206.3235.3224.3276.4
    Washington151.3148.5168.6182.6208.9181.5187.9
    Wicomico343.5363.5364.2381.8324.4314.3372.7
    Worcester249.5261.1220.9241.8246.8240.3229.9

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits due to diabetes (Number of emergency department visits for which the primary diagnosis was coded as 250.xx)
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black
    White
    Asian/ Pacific Islander
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

    HSCRC data prior to 3Q (3rd quarter, October) 2015 is not coded for ICD 10. It is only coded for ICD 9. HSCRC data after 3Q 2015 is only coded in ICD 10 not ICD 9. Therefore data before and after this time period (October 2015) is incomparable. OPHI has decided that due to this SHIP will display 2015 as a """"cut"""" in the data. 2015 data will not be displayed. Rather measures for 2014 and 2016 will be treated and displayed separately. (NOTE: ICD 10 data will not be available in the near term given the constraints of the current data set and lack of data definition). If SHIP users require 2015 data for reporting or planning purposes, they will be directed to communicate directly with the SHIP data analyst for technical assistance.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions