Related Content

Hospitalization rate related to Alzheimer's or other dementias

This indicator shows the rate of hospitalizations related to Alzheimer's or other dementias (per 100,000 population). In the US, an estimated 5.4 million people are living with Alzheimer’s disease. Reducing the proportion of hospitalizations related to Alzheimer's and other dementias can decrease burdens on individuals, families, and the health care system.

Measurement Period: 2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • HP 2020:         199.4

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Maryland341.5327.9291.1267.8247.6221.6194.1


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Allegany674.9651.7526.4499379360.1352.6
    Anne Arundel334.3315.3299.1245.4233.3197189.1
    Baltimore City473490.9428.7404.7376.6350309.2
    Baltimore County326.9338.5272.1248.6226.7218202.8
    Calvert337.9265.1222.5272.3244.8171.7162.4
    Caroline366.2373.4269.1237.7238.2178.4*
    Carroll495.7461.3405.6322.2299.2271.9257.1
    Cecil320.2317314.1264.5204.2199.3136.5
    Charles389.3307.1283.6325277.2276.6178.9
    Dorchester607.7587338.3202155.9167.7153
    Frederick394346.8301.2264.1242.9193.1166.3
    Garrett319.4278.6264.2240.9188.4200.2157.4
    Harford315.6299.4260267.2185.8195.3177.7
    Howard281.4253.1256260265.6232183.2
    Kent450.2378.7321.8318.4312285.3236.2
    Montgomery222.3188.4188.7181.6182.8153.1142.7
    Prince George's364.2367.5347.4316.8311.2254204.8
    Queen Anne's209.2209.1200.5201.5206.9126.6132.5
    Saint Mary's354.9442.6420.3405.9291.7317.7241.7
    Somerset412475380.4318.6295.3204.2228.7
    Talbot324.8278.1217.8189154123.599.7
    Washington313.6241.4237205.9192.1181.6159.6
    Wicomico337.7345.8294.3284.5286.2216.8146.9
    Worcester238.9251.3227.4187187.4253.5146.1

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Inpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of hospital admissions related to Alzheimer's or other dementias (Number of hospital admissions for which any diagnosis code was 331.0, 331.1, 331.11, 331.19, 331.2, 331.7, 331.82, 290.0, 290.1, 290.10, 290.11, 290.12, 290.13, 290.20, 290.21, 290.3, 290.40, 290.41, 290.42, 290.43, 291.2, 294.0, 294.1, 294.10 or 294.11)
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator < 50 OR Denominator < 1000. Rate not reported if below threshold. Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions