Uninsured ED Visits

This indicator shows the percentage of persons without health (medical) insurance. People without health insurance are more likely to be in poor health than the insured. Lack of health insurance can result in increased visits to the emergency department and decreased routine care visits with a primary care provider.

Measurement Period: 2017

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 14.7

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
    Maryland21.319.617.115.815.715.21110.710.18.6


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
    Allegany16.513.711.510.410.610.95.85.64.84.2
    Anne Arundel20.919.918.417.315.615.210.710.59.78.2
    Baltimore City28.325.420.119.118.818121210.47.7
    Baltimore County20.318.816.316.21615.411.510.79.57.9
    Calvert11.99.910.510.79.59.76.24.854.6
    Caroline22.617.91414.415.6138.86.87.15.8
    Carroll12.211.311.29.79.98.75.85.44.83.9
    Cecil23.720.115.812.912.211.76.55.85.24.2
    Charles1515.414.614.213.212.898.58.67.6
    Dorchester23.819.215.31514.812.786.86.14.8
    Frederick15.815.413.71312.912.39.59.39.38.8
    Garrett17.914.611.711.311.812.17.35.86.45.4
    Harford1715.512.29.510.710.95.83.43.12.8
    Howard12.113.112.1121111.29.286.76.2
    Kent17.716.11111.512.39.75.44.743.6
    Montgomery17.618.117.814.616.716.213.81414.113.4
    Prince George's21.720.420.219.619.318.915.515.916.314.9
    Queen Anne's16.314.412.110.110.310.36.55.15.85.1
    Saint Mary's1611.311.110.29.19.16.375.14
    Somerset18.615.81311.81110.57.27.66.56.4
    Talbot24.719.413.114.814.112.37.66.66.65.2
    Washington25.222.217.915.515.115.39.79.87.36.6
    Wicomico24.621.517.315.114.614.19.9108.48.3
    Worcester2018.81614.113.612.67.67.47.36.4

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits when the primary payor is self-pay or no charge
    Denominator Total number of emergency department visits
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator < 50 OR Denominator < 1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100; Single-year calculation
    Race/ ethnicity
    • All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    • Black Non-Hispanic
    • Hispanic
    • White Non-Hispanic
    • Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years. Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

Model Practices ( 0 )

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content