Model Practices (0)

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Uninsured ED Visits

This indicator shows the percentage of persons without health (medical) insurance. People without health insurance are more likely to be in poor health than the insured. Lack of health insurance can result in increased visits to the emergency department and decreased routine care visits with a primary care provider.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • HP 2020:         14.7

    Jurisdiction20082009201020112012201320142015
    Maryland21.319.617.115.815.715.21110.7


    Jurisdiction20082009201020112012201320142015
    Allegany16.513.711.510.410.610.95.85.6
    Anne Arundel20.919.918.417.315.615.210.710.5
    Baltimore City28.325.420.119.118.8181212
    Baltimore County20.318.816.316.21615.411.510.7
    Calvert11.99.910.510.79.59.76.24.8
    Caroline22.617.91414.415.6138.86.8
    Carroll12.211.311.29.79.98.75.85.4
    Cecil23.720.115.812.912.211.76.55.8
    Charles1515.414.614.213.212.898.5
    Dorchester23.819.215.31514.812.786.8
    Frederick15.815.413.71312.912.39.59.3
    Garrett17.914.611.711.311.812.17.35.8
    Harford1715.512.29.510.710.95.83.4
    Howard12.113.112.1121111.29.28
    Kent17.716.11111.512.39.75.44.7
    Montgomery17.618.117.814.616.716.213.814
    Prince George's21.720.420.219.619.318.915.515.9
    Queen Anne's16.314.412.110.110.310.36.55.1
    Saint Mary's1611.311.110.29.19.16.37
    Somerset18.615.81311.81110.57.27.6
    Talbot24.719.413.114.814.112.37.66.6
    Washington25.222.217.915.515.115.39.79.8
    Wicomico24.621.517.315.114.614.19.910
    Worcester2018.81614.113.612.67.67.4

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits when the primary payor is self-pay or no charge
    Denominator Total number of emergency department visits
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000. Rate not reported if below threshold.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100; Single-year calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Other Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions