Model Practices (0)

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Emergency department visit rate for dental care

This indicator shows the emergency department visit rate related to dental problems (per 100,000 population). The utilization of dental services in Emergency departments has steadily risen over the last decade. Dental Emergency department visits are growing as a percentage of all Emergency department visits throughout the United States. In 2014, there were 52,631 outpatient dental visits in Emergency department in Maryland.

Measurement Period: 2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 792.8

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Maryland724.8746.4767.5789.6816.7809779.7


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Allegany1179.81447.61137.71271.61144.11055.51046.2
    Anne Arundel656.4646.6642.4629.2621638.4617
    Baltimore City1875.71872.42071.72138.12361.523712315.1
    Baltimore County779.5782.9815.6838.2833.1830.1752.6
    Calvert561.5778.8895.11067.6920.6954897.9
    Caroline751.7794.9845.71265.31309.41169.11225.2
    Carroll379.1442.9622.7701.6707.9633.7533
    Cecil15741995.81728.51690.11683.21690.11525.3
    Charles573.4512575.6623.6733.5748.6769.4
    Dorchester1926.72248.82243.82241.92530.42646.32659.4
    Frederick400.3443.8471.9512.8462.4427.3437.4
    Garrett734.9836824.8746.2980.4955811.3
    Harford741.1739.4734.6702743.6852.7757.8
    Howard230249.5241.6246.7230.8235.1193.7
    Kent1227.21235.3140916141504.71575.71359.6
    Montgomery204.5206.7208247.4258.8244.2239.2
    Prince George's401401.2391.7411.4422.3401.8390.1
    Queen Anne's261388.4468.3697.8809.2686.4624.9
    Saint Mary's813.4886.1922.8930.4895.3834874
    Somerset1140.41351.51327.41111.71170.31201.11227.2
    Talbot611.6954.99311007.6998.81048.31246.3
    Washington1037.311551123955.3847.1836.5888.1
    Wicomico1614.21693.41734.11675.71872.516701886.7
    Worcester1241.21564.71412.11387.21301.41397.21441.5

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits due to dental care (Number of emergency department visits for which any diagnosis was coded as 521.0-521.9, 522.0-522.9, 523.xx, or 525.0-525.9)
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black
    White
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

    HSCRC data prior to 3Q (3rd quarter, October) 2015 is not coded for ICD 10. It is only coded for ICD 9. HSCRC data after 3Q 2015 is only coded in ICD 10 not ICD 9. Therefore data before and after this time period (October 2015) is incomparable. OPHI has decided that due to this SHIP will display 2015 as a """"cut"""" in the data. 2015 data will not be displayed. Rather measures for 2014 and 2016 will be treated and displayed separately. (NOTE: ICD 10 data will not be available in the near term given the constraints of the current data set and lack of data definition). If SHIP users require 2015 data for reporting or planning purposes, they will be directed to communicate directly with the SHIP data analyst for technical assistance.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions