Model Practices (0)

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Child maltreatment rate

This indicator shows the rate of children who are maltreated per 1,000 population under the age of 18. Child abuse or neglect can result in physical harm, developmental delays, behavioral problems, or death. Abused and neglected children are at greater risk than other children for delinquency and mistreatment of their own children.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • HP 2020: 8.5         8.3

    Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Maryland59.310.29.29.97.3


    Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Allegany34.225.823.227.523.321
    Anne Arundel2.45.96.267.86.7
    Baltimore City13.819.720.420.525.819.9
    Baltimore County3.58.59.68.58.15.4
    Calvert3.49.28.810.78.44.2
    Caroline3.49.29.615.715.913.2
    Carroll3.23.13.53.43.73.6
    Cecil10.518.420.116.516.810.6
    Charles2.66.78.57.57.54.1
    Dorchester8.123.137.328.425.416
    Frederick2.99.210.48.87.36.1
    Garrett4.210.24.97.19.210
    Harford3.58.810.210.214.111.7
    Howard1.82.22.92.32.73.4
    Kent*11.97.812.515.89.7
    Montgomery3.25.15.54.85.13.8
    Prince George's3.68.18.67.485.2
    Queen Anne's2.96.26.55.34.92.9
    Saint Mary's4.27.49.46.27.93.9
    Somerset14.137.62924.230.523.2
    Talbot610.48.314.413.16.2
    Washington11.424.529.320.413.611.1
    Wicomico3.77.612.412.113.45.6
    Worcester9.634.537.828.62914.1

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Department of Human Resources (DHR)
    Numerator Number of total indicated findings for physical and sexual abuse, mental injury-abuse, neglect, and mental injury-neglect among children
    Denominator Number of children under age 18 years
    Population source Maryland Department of Planning (MDP)
    Single-year calculation (x/y)*1,000
    Multi-year calculation ---
    Race/ethnicity ---
    Censoring Rates not reported if number of cases was less than 20.
    Other ---
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions